Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal data is and how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use this website or book a treatment with Stephen Jackson Massage.


1. Information about Stephen Jackson Massage

Stephen Jackson Massage is a trading name Stephen Jackson an individual Massage Therapist. ITEC no.: E90490. Qualified and insured to offer the following complementary therapy treatments: holistic (Swedish) massage, deep tissue massage, sports massage and aromatherapy massage.

Stephen Jackson Massage is based at two locations with Neal’s Yard Remedies:

Covent Garden Therapy Rooms

2 Neal's Yard
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 9DP

Borough Market Therapy Rooms

12 Stoney Street
Borough Market
London
SE1 9AD


2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive’ data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and offences is also considered sensitive data.


3. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when complete a consultation form after booking a treatment. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We will only collect information about you that is relevant to receiving a treatment, as listed below.

Personal data collected via online consultation form:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Medical history

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with treatments.


4. How will we use the information about you?

Stephen Jackson Massage adheres to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will only be used for receiving treatments and, if you agree, to email you about other updates, promotion or new treatments we think may be of interest to you.

It is necessary to request information about a potential client’s medical history to ensure that the treatment is suitable and/or any contraindications are identified and the treatment adapted accordingly.  

Stephen Jackson Massage will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies under any circumstances.

We use your information collected from the website to improve your repeat visits to our website (please see section 8, Cookies).


5. Marketing

We would like to send you further information about updates, promotion or new treatments. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please call us on 07779282681 or email stephenjacksonmassagetherapy@gmail.com


6. Data retention

We will retain your personal data for a period of one year from the date of your last treatment.

7. Access to your information and correction

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email stephenjacksonmassagetherapy@gmail.com. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


8. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


9. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Stephen Jackson Massage’s website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


10. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 April 2021.


11. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

T. 07779282681
E. stephenjacksonmassagetherapy@gmail.com


12. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us using the details above.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.